Login Register
 °

Blandford and District Horticultural Society show at Tarrant Keyneston

By fdart  |  Posted: August 15, 2014

  • hortic 1A pair of prize winning marrows from Dave Miles at the Blandford & District Horticultural Society Annual Flower and Vegetable Show at Tarrant Keyneston on Saturday

  • Heather Dixon’s best exhibit in the floral classes

  • Tina Potter with her winning entries in ‘In Stitches’ which was judged best handicraft entry, and the ‘My Favourite Hobby’ class.

  • Sue Billington with her first prize winning novelty cake, a sunflower.

Comments (0)

Another successful show was staged by Blandford and District Horticultural Society in the Anne Biddlecombe Hall at Tarrant Keyneston on Saturday 9th August, where members gathered for their 27th Annual Flower and Vegetable Show.

Judges Dennis Hewitson of Swanage found “high quality in the vegetables” and Colin Giles of Weymouth described it as “a very good village show”.

With nearly 120 classes in sections including flowers, vegetables, floral arrangements, wine, photography, cookery, preserves and handicrafts, there was also the Great Potato Challenge won by Rachel Eveleigh with 12.8 points, well ahead of Pete Eveleigh with 11.4 and Dave Eastment with 11.

Top of the points winners as usual were Dave Miles, who took the Garden News Top Tray and Housewife’s Choice, together with best exhibit in the show with a splendid pair of cucumbers and the Terry Richards Cup for most points in the vegetable classes.

Related content

Barry Gould had the Garden News Top Vase, together with an impressive giant marrow measuring over three feet long, but it was Alan Newman who took the Treasurer’s Bowl for highest points in all classes, the Floral Cup for highest points in flower classes and Greensbridge Cup for best exhibit in the Gladioli classes.

Mary Newman won the Dixon Cup for most points in floral art, and Rosemary Howland and Sue Billington shared the honours in cookery and preserves, but Jeremy Peck had the best exhibit.

Sue Billington had the best exhibit in the wine classes, and Diane Downe most points in photography, while Tina Potter took the handicraft shield for best exhibit, an entry in the ‘In Stitches’ class.

Read more from Blackmore Vale Magazine

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES